Baobab Carrier Oil
Baobab Carrier Oil
Share Mystic Paths Baobab Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Adansonia Digitata
Aromatic Description / Scent: Light, nutty scent.
The Baobab tree is considered "Tree of Life" as it has a lifespan of 2000 years and provides food, water and shelter to the indigenous people of Africa. The tree's unusual appearance comes from the legend of the God Thora who took a dislike to the Baobab growing in his garden. He tossed it to Earth below and it landed upside down. Another folktale is that the Baobab was one of first trees to appear on Earth. When other trees appeared, the Baobab protested that it wanted to be taller, to have flowers, and bear fruit. The Gods grew angry at the tree, pulled it up by its roots, and replanted in upside down to quiet the tree.
Metaphysical correspondences: Healing, awareness and knowledge, divine communication and blessings, generosity, grounding, Earth wisdom, abundance and sustenance, spiritual power, transitioning to and from the spirit world, travel.
Cosmetically, the oil obtained from its seeds is rich in vitamins A, D, and E, as well as antioxidants. It is non-greasy and is absorbed quickly into skin. It is used in skincare for creams, lotions and balms, as well as a massage oil base for essential oils.
Cautions: None known.
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. Refrigeration after opening is recommended. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.